Privacy Policy

What is this policy about?

This Privacy Policy explains the key measures we have taken to implement the requirements of the Privacy Act 1998 (including the National Privacy Principles). It aims to answer the questions you might have about how we collect, use and disclose your personal information you provide on this website, www.minesite.com.au. If you have any further questions about our privacy practices, please contact us at privacy@minesite.com.au.

What information have you collected about me?

We hold information that you have provided to us about yourself. Information you might have provided to us could include information such as your name, email address and contact details.

What do you do with this information?

We collect information about you to provide you with our services and for related purposes such as:
(a) maintaining our relationship with you, including responding to your questions;
(b) helping us to identify and inform you about our other products or services that may be of interest to you; and
(c) internal accounting and administration purposes.
If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with these services.

Will you use my information for any other purpose or give my information to someone else?

Other than disclosure to service providers (explained below) or as required by law, we do not generally give your personal information to other organisations unless you have given us your consent.

We may share your personal information with certain third parties, such as providers of the electronic systems we use to collect and store your personal information and other service providers we use to help us run aspects of our business efficiently. Occasionally, we might use your personal information for other purposes or share your information with another organisation because we believe it is necessary to do so to:

(a) provide you with a service which you have requested;
(b) prevent or help detect fraud or serious credit infringements; or
(c) protect our interests; for example, disclosure to a court in the event of legal action to which we are a party.

When we share information with these other organisations, we do so in accordance with this Privacy Policy. These organisations are covered by privacy rules that prevent them from keeping or using this information for any other purpose.

Do I have to receive marketing information from you?

We’d like to keep you up-to-date with our special offers, products and services, unless you’ve asked us not to. You can choose not to receive marketing information from us by contacting us on unsubscribe@minesite.com.au. You agree that this consent waives any requirement for us to include this unsubscribe message in every marketing communication you receive from us.

Do you use cookies on your website?

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. We also use cookies to measure your interest in different parts of this website. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of this website.

How can I access the information you keep about me?

If at any time you want to know what personal information we hold about you, please email us at privacy@minesite.com.au. We aim to respond to most requests within 14 days, or if the request is more detailed, within 30 days. We may recover from you the reasonable cost of supplying you with this information.

How do I change or delete the information that you have about me?

You can change any of your personal information at any time on our website. If you want us to delete the information we hold about you, please let us know and we will do our best to delete it unless we need to keep it for any of the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy or for legal reasons.

Is my information secure?

We take reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure. Only authorised users can access your personal information. Unfortunately, we can’t give you an absolute guarantee that your information is always secure as no data sent over the internet is 100% secure. While we will do our best, we can’t be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Future changes

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If we do, we will post an updated version of the Privacy Policy on this website. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

For more information on MST’s Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Need More Information?

Contact us to learn more about our solutions and services.

CONTACT US